Ola's Cabs Business Lost Half Its Revenue. The Ola Electric Stake Halved Too.
Ola revenue, PAT, debt and cash flow, from the Standalone audited financial statements FY2025, ANI Technologies Private Limited (the Ola Cabs operating entity and group holding company).
| Metric | Reported(Narrative) | Economic Reality |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (FY25) | ₹924.5 Cr | down 47.5% from ₹1,760.9 Cr |
| Commission + Convenience Fees | ₹907.9 Cr | down 44% from ₹1,623.7 Cr |
| Income from Data Charges (drivers) | ₹0.6 Cr | from ₹74.5 Cr (down ~99%) |
| Marketing & Advertisement Income (drivers) | ₹0.5 Cr | from ₹58.1 Cr (down ~99%) |
| Operating PBT (pre-exceptional) | -₹366.8 Cr | flipped from +₹169.2 Cr |
| Exceptional Items | -₹330.8 Cr | subsidiary receivables ₹276 Cr + investments ₹64 Cr + loans ₹10 Cr |
| Profit Before Tax | -₹697.6 Cr | vs -₹504.8 Cr in FY24 |
| Profit After Tax | -₹697.6 Cr | tax expense nil; deferred tax not recognised |
| Operating Cash Flow | -₹626.9 Cr | flipped from +₹12.2 Cr; first cash-loss year |
| Cash Loss Before Exceptional (CARO disclosure) | ₹268.8 Cr | first such year in recent history |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents (year-end) | ₹111.6 Cr | from ₹157.1 Cr |
| Ola Electric Stake (carrying value) | ₹847 Cr | from ₹2,126 Cr; -₹1,279 Cr through OCI |
| Cumulative Subsidiary Impairment | ₹3,198 Cr | 78% of ₹4,069 Cr gross investment value |
| Loans to Subsidiaries Renewed in FY25 | ₹3,114.8 Cr | OLA Fleet, Pisces, OLA Stores, Goddard, Geospoc |
| Net Worth | ₹2,025.3 Cr | from ₹3,991.3 Cr (-₹1,966 Cr) |
| Borrowings (Standalone) | ₹11.2 Cr | Consolidated: ₹586.2 Cr |
| Current Liabilities exceed Current Assets by | ₹193.9 Cr | going concern flagged, auditor accepted |
| Consolidated Revenue (FY25) | ₹1,170.9 Cr | down 42% from ₹2,011.9 Cr |
| Consolidated Net Worth | ₹1,490 Cr | from ₹3,451.2 Cr (-₹1,961 Cr) |
The 30-Second Summary
ANI Technologies, the operating entity for Ola Cabs and the holding company for the wider Ola group, reported a ₹698 Cr net loss in FY2025. The loss expanded 38% from ₹505 Cr in FY2024.
That headline understates what the audit shows. Two separate things happened in the same twelve months.
The operating business shrank. Revenue fell 47.5%, from ₹1,761 Cr to ₹924 Cr. Commission and convenience fees, the core ride-hailing line, fell 44%. Operating profit pre-exceptional flipped from +₹169 Cr to -₹367 Cr. The auditor's CARO report flags this as the first cash-loss year in recent history.
The balance sheet took a separate hit. ANI's stake in Ola Electric Mobility (now publicly listed) is carried at fair value through Other Comprehensive Income. The carrying value fell from ₹2,126 Cr to ₹847 Cr, a ₹1,279 Cr fair-value loss. This does not flow through the P&L, but it does erase shareholder equity directly.
Net worth fell ₹1,966 Cr in one year. Roughly a third of that came through the income statement. The other two-thirds came through OCI, primarily the Ola Electric markdown.
- Revenue from operations: ₹1,760.9 Cr to ₹924.5 Cr (-47.5%).
- Commission and convenience fees: ₹1,623.7 Cr to ₹907.9 Cr (-44%).
- Two driver-side revenue lines: ₹132.6 Cr combined to ₹1.1 Cr (effectively zero).
- Operating PBT (pre-exceptional): +₹169.2 Cr to -₹366.8 Cr (flipped).
- OCF: +₹12.2 Cr to -₹626.9 Cr.
- Ola Electric stake carrying value: ₹2,126 Cr to ₹847 Cr (-₹1,279 Cr through OCI).
- Net worth: ₹3,991.3 Cr to ₹2,025.3 Cr (-₹1,966 Cr).
- Cash: ₹157.1 Cr to ₹111.6 Cr.
What This Standalone Captures (And What It Doesn't)
ANI Technologies is structurally unusual. The same entity is:
- The Ola Cabs operating company in India, recognising commission revenue from rides and bearing the operating cost base.
- The holding company for the Ola group, carrying investments in subsidiaries including Ola Electric Mobility (now publicly listed), OLA Fleet Technologies, OLA Financial Services, OLA Singapore, Pisces eServices, OLA Stores Technologies, Goddard Technical Solution, and Geospoc.
- The intra-group lender to those same subsidiaries, with ₹3,115 Cr of loans renewed during FY25 rather than collected.
The standalone audit captures all three roles in one P&L and one balance sheet. The result is that a single year can show a deteriorating operating business, a continued write-down of subsidiary loans and investments, and a separate fair-value markdown of a publicly listed subsidiary, all flowing through different parts of the same financial statement.
What the standalone DOES capture cleanly:
- The Ola Cabs commission-revenue and operating cost base, in detail.
- The carrying value of investments in each group subsidiary and the cumulative impairment against each.
- The fair-value movement of the Ola Electric stake (now that it is publicly listed and quoted).
- The intra-group lending and the renewal cadence.
What it does NOT capture:
- Total Ola Cabs ride bookings, trip volumes, or rider-side gross spend (the audit does not disclose these).
- The operating economics of OLA Electric Mobility (a separate listed entity with its own filings).
- The operating economics of OLA Financial Services (a separate entity with its own filings).
- Segment-level breakouts within ANI itself (the audit treats the company as a single operating segment).
- How much of the FY2025 commission-revenue decline is volume vs price vs recognition pattern.
The core insight
Reading the ANI standalone is reading the cabs business, the holding company, and the group's intra-corporate banking, in a single set of numbers.
Where the Reported Revenue Number Comes From
This is critical context for interpreting the 47.5% decline.
Reported revenue under Ind AS 115 depends on whether the entity is recognised as a principal or an agent. In the early phase of Indian ride-hailing (roughly 2014 to 2017), platforms commonly recognised gross booking value as revenue, with driver payouts and incentives sitting in the expense column. From 2018 onward, Ind AS 115 forced large platforms to formally assess principal-versus-agent status. Most settled on net (commission-only) recognition for the core ride business, which compressed reported revenue substantially without changing the underlying ride activity.
The FY2025 audit lists "Assessment of principal versus agent in revenue arrangements" as a critical estimate, indicating the question was actively revisited during the year.
Audited Note 25 (Revenue from operations) shows the FY25 mix:
- Commission income and convenience fees: ₹907.9 Cr (FY24: ₹1,623.7 Cr).
- Income from data charges (to drivers): ₹0.6 Cr (FY24: ₹74.5 Cr).
- Marketing and advertisement income (to drivers): ₹0.5 Cr (FY24: ₹58.1 Cr).
- Late fee income: ₹9.0 Cr (FY24: nil).
- Others: ₹6.5 Cr (FY24: ₹4.6 Cr).
The composition shifted within the decline. Two driver-side monetisation lines (data charges, ad income) effectively disappeared. Late-fee income is new. Commission and convenience fees remain the dominant line but at substantially lower absolute scale.
What this means for casual reading: a 47.5% drop in reported revenue is not the same as a 47.5% drop in rides. The reported figure is sensitive to at least five distinct drivers:
- Ride volume (the underlying activity).
- Commission rate per ride (pricing).
- Whether the entity is recognised as principal or agent on a given transaction (recognition pattern).
- Whether driver-side fees are charged (data, ad income).
- Whether subscription billing is introduced (a model some peers have moved to during this period).
The filing supports the reported revenue number. It does not disaggregate which combination of the five drivers above produced the 47.5% drop. A reader who sees the headline and concludes "Ola rides fell 47%" is making an inference the audit does not support.
The competitive context matters as backdrop. Rapido shifted to a driver-subscription-only model during this period. Uber India's FY2025 audit shows a recognition-model adjustment of its own (Rides segment revenue fell 89% on UISPL's books while support-services revenue grew). The audit at hand does not name competitive dynamics, but the simultaneous re-architecting of revenue models across the category is part of the period's context.
The Two Reads of the P&L
The reported net loss and the operating activity tell different stories. So does the difference between the P&L hit and the balance-sheet hit.
Statutory view (reported P&L)
FY2024
-₹504.8 Cr
reported net loss
FY2025
-₹697.6 Cr
reported net loss; 38% wider
The gap: The headline figure most coverage will reference. Includes operating performance and ₹331 Cr of subsidiary write-downs through exceptional items.
Operating view (pre-exceptional PBT)
FY2024
+₹169.2 Cr
operating profit before exceptional
FY2025
-₹366.8 Cr
operating loss before exceptional
The gap: Before any subsidiary write-downs, the core business flipped from operating profit to a ₹367 Cr operating loss. One defensible read of the operating activity; the statutory view is the other.
The balance-sheet hit not in the P&L (Ola Electric stake)
March 2024
₹2,126 Cr
carrying value, ANI's stake in Ola Electric
March 2025
₹847 Cr
-₹1,279 Cr through Other Comprehensive Income
The gap: The Ola Electric shares are carried at fair value through OCI. The ₹1,279 Cr markdown does not appear in the net-loss figure but reduces net worth directly. It is the larger of the two losses in absolute rupees.
Both views are accurate. The statutory P&L answers what the audit reports as profit or loss. The operating view answers what the core ride-hailing activity did. The OCI markdown answers what happened to the value of a publicly listed subsidiary that ANI continues to hold.
In FY2025, all three answers point the same way. The operating business deteriorated, the headline loss expanded, and the balance sheet absorbed a separate fair-value hit. Net worth absorbed both.
Why Did Revenue Fall 47%?
The audit does not name the cause. Three disclosures together narrow the possibilities.
1. The auditor lists "principal versus agent considerations" as a critical estimate. Under Ind AS 115, an entity that is a principal recognises the gross transaction value as revenue. An entity that is an agent recognises only the commission. A principal-to-agent reclassification can compress reported revenue substantially while leaving the underlying ride activity unchanged. This is the same archetype flagged in Uber India's FY2025 audit.
2. The revenue decomposition (Note 25) shows two distinct patterns. Commission and convenience fees, the core ride-related line, fell 44% (₹1,624 Cr to ₹908 Cr). Income from data charges (₹74.5 Cr to ₹0.6 Cr) and marketing and advertisement income (₹58.1 Cr to ₹0.5 Cr) effectively went to zero. These two smaller lines are driver-side monetisation, charging drivers for data plans and surfacing ads to drivers in the partner app. Removing these charges is consistent with a competitive response to Rapido's driver-friendly subscription model and Uber's recognition-model shift.
3. The auditor's CARO disclosure confirms the operational deterioration. Cash losses of ₹269 Cr before any exceptional items, the first cash-loss year recorded. This is operating cash burn, not write-downs. The core ride-hailing business is consuming cash even before any group-level accounting adjustments.
What the filing supports clearly is direction. What it does not conclusively prove is the precise mix of volume decline, pricing change, recognition-model shift, and driver-side fee removal that produced the 47.5% revenue drop. Most likely all four contribute. The audit decomposes none of them.
The Ola Electric Mark-Down Is a Separate Story
ANI Technologies holds 160,413,177 equity shares of OLA Electric Mobility Limited. Those shares are measured at fair value through Other Comprehensive Income, the standard treatment for a long-held strategic equity investment that the holder does not intend to trade.
In FY2024, the carrying value was ₹2,126 Cr (combining 146.2M equity shares and 29.6M convertible preference shares at then-book values). During FY2025, the preference shares were converted to equity, taking the total to 160.4M shares. At the March 31, 2025 quoted price, those 160.4M shares were worth ₹847 Cr.
The ₹1,279 Cr decline reflects the public-market price of Ola Electric, not any accounting judgment by ANI. It is recognised in OCI, not in the P&L. It does not appear in the net-loss figure. It does reduce net worth directly.
For context: this single markdown is larger in absolute rupees than ANI's entire reported FY25 P&L loss (₹698 Cr) and larger than the combined operating cash burn plus subsidiary write-downs.
If Ola Electric's share price recovers, the carrying value rebuilds through OCI and net worth recovers (without flowing through the P&L). If it falls further, more equity erosion through the same channel.
The Subsidiary Cleanup
Exceptional items in FY2025 totalled ₹331 Cr. The breakdown (Note 31):
- Loss allowance for receivables from subsidiaries: ₹276 Cr.
- Impairment of investment in subsidiaries: ₹64 Cr.
- Loss allowance for loans to subsidiaries: ₹10 Cr.
FY2024 exceptional items were ₹674 Cr, dominated by the same three categories at larger scale.
Cumulative impairment on subsidiary investments now stands at ₹3,198 Cr against gross investment value of ₹4,069 Cr. 78% of the parent's gross investment in its subsidiaries has been written down over the years. The remaining ₹871 Cr of carrying value is what the audit considers recoverable.
Separately, the auditor disclosed (CARO clause iii(e)) that ₹3,115 Cr of loans to five subsidiaries fell due during FY25 and were renewed at maturity rather than collected:
- OLA Fleet Technologies: ₹1,568 Cr (100% renewed).
- Pisces eServices: ₹1,233 Cr (99.97% renewed).
- OLA Stores Technologies: ₹264 Cr (66.7% renewed).
- Goddard Technical Solution: ₹48 Cr (100% renewed).
- Geospoc Geospatial Services: ₹2 Cr (100% renewed).
Interest accrued on these loans has also been deferred to principal maturity. The auditor's commentary describes the FY25 incremental subsidiary lending as "may be construed as prejudicial to the Company's interest on account of the fact that these have been impaired at the year end considering their recoverability."
The parent has been the working-capital banker for the group. Whether that role continues depends on parent-level liquidity, which is now constrained.
The First Cash-Loss Year
The auditor's CARO disclosure (clause xvii) states: "The Company has incurred cash losses (before exceptional items) of Rs. 2,688 Millions in the current financial year. The Company has not incurred cash losses (before exceptional items) in the immediately preceding financial year."
This is the cleanest single signal in the audit. Even excluding all the subsidiary write-downs and the OCI markdown, the core operating business consumed ₹269 Cr in cash in FY2025. FY2024 did not.
The full operating cash flow line tells a related story: +₹12 Cr (FY24) to -₹627 Cr (FY25). The ₹639 Cr swing reflects both the operating deterioration and the working-capital cycle. Investing inflows (largely from liquidating investments) brought in ₹687 Cr during FY25, which is what allowed standalone cash to fall only ₹46 Cr despite the operating burn. Cash at year-end: ₹112 Cr.
At the implied burn rate of FY25, that cash position is short of one full operating year without further investment liquidation or fresh capital. The auditor accepted going concern based on management plans, while disclosing that current liabilities exceed current assets by ₹194 Cr.
What FY2026 Has to Show
Will the revenue-decline pattern reverse, stabilise, or continue? A ₹924 Cr revenue base against a substantially higher cost base is structurally unsustainable. Either ride volume recovers, recognition reverts, the cost base compresses materially, or losses widen further.
Will the driver-side fee removal hold? If the data-charges and ad-income lines were strategically removed to retain drivers against Rapido, they may not come back. If they were recognition-pattern adjustments, they could reappear. The audit will indicate.
Will Ola Electric's share price recover? The ₹1,279 Cr OCI markdown is reversible only if Ola Electric trades higher. A recovery rebuilds net worth without P&L involvement. Further decline removes more equity.
Will the subsidiary write-downs end? Cumulative impairment at 78% of gross suggests the cleanup is well advanced. But continued lending to subsidiaries that auditors describe as "prejudicial" to the parent's interest implies the cycle is not closed.
Will the going concern letter or position need to be restated? With cash at ₹112 Cr, current liabilities exceeding current assets by ₹194 Cr, and operating cash flow at -₹627 Cr, the FY2026 audit will face the same question with a year less of cushion.
The core insight
Two halvings in one year. Revenue. And the publicly traded subsidiary stake. Both visible in the same audit.
Employer Health Signal
ANI Technologies Private Limited (Ola Cabs)
Growth Momentum
YoY revenue growth rate, whether growth is from continuing operations, cost trajectory
Stability
Cash + liquid assets vs burn, debt structure, operating cash flow
Profitability
PAT direction, cost-to-income ratio trend, operating leverage signals
Funding Dependence
How much of operations is funded by equity raises vs revenue
Career Upside
Revenue growth + payroll signals + ESOP structure + company stage
Notes
ANI Technologies is the operating entity for Ola Cabs and the holding company for the wider Ola group. FY2025 standalone revenue fell 47.5% from ₹1,761 Cr to ₹924 Cr; commission and convenience-fee revenue fell 44%. Two smaller driver-side revenue lines (data charges, marketing/ad income) collapsed 99%, suggesting a removal of driver-side monetisation, possibly as competitive response. Operating profit pre-exceptional flipped from +₹169 Cr to -₹367 Cr. The auditor's CARO disclosure flags 'cash losses of ₹269 Cr before exceptional items, the first such year'. Total net loss expanded to ₹698 Cr. Separately, the carrying value of ANI's stake in Ola Electric Mobility (now publicly listed) fell from ₹2,126 Cr to ₹847 Cr, a ₹1,279 Cr fair-value loss recognised through Other Comprehensive Income. Cumulative impairment on subsidiary investments stands at 78% of gross investment value. Net worth fell ₹1,966 Cr in one year to ₹2,025 Cr. Going concern was flagged but accepted; current liabilities exceed current assets by ₹194 Cr.
What the filing confirms
- ✓Standalone cash ₹112 Cr at year-end; consolidated cash ₹180 Cr.
- ✓Standalone borrowings remain low at ₹11 Cr; consolidated borrowings ₹586 Cr (concentrated in subsidiaries).
- ✓The 'principal versus agent' critical estimate suggests a recognition-model adjustment was considered, indicating active accounting hygiene rather than purely operational decline.
- ✓Removal of driver-side fees (data charges, ad income) is consistent with competitive driver-retention strategy versus Rapido's subscription model.
- ✓₹847 Cr Ola Electric stake provides residual reversible equity if Ola Electric's share price recovers.
Risk flags from filing
- –Revenue from operations fell 47.5% in one year (₹1,761 Cr to ₹924 Cr).
- –First cash-loss year in recent history; operating cash flow flipped from +₹12 Cr to -₹627 Cr.
- –Operating profit pre-exceptional flipped from +₹169 Cr to -₹367 Cr; the deterioration is in operating performance, not just write-downs.
- –Net worth fell ₹1,966 Cr in twelve months; ₹1,279 Cr from Ola Electric fair-value markdown through OCI, the rest from P&L losses.
- –Going concern flagged by auditor; current liabilities exceed current assets by ₹194 Cr.
- –₹3,115 Cr of subsidiary loans renewed at maturity rather than collected; interest deferred.
- –Cumulative subsidiary investment impairment at 78% of gross value (₹3,198 Cr of ₹4,069 Cr).
Disclaimer: This signal is derived from audited financial filings only. It does not assess culture, management quality, career growth environment, team dynamics, or working conditions. A strong signal means the financial floor is solid. A weak signal means financial risk is present. Neither replaces your own due diligence. Scoring methodology →