Orange Health Doubled Revenue. The Reported Loss Did Not Move.
Orange Health revenue, PAT, debt and cash flow, from the Standalone audited financial statements FY2025, Orchard Healthcare Private Limited (the legal entity operating the Orange Health Labs brand).
| Metric | Reported(Narrative) | Economic Reality |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (FY25) | ₹84.07 Cr | up 84% from ₹45.69 Cr |
| Other Income | ₹3.61 Cr | down from ₹3.74 Cr; mostly mutual fund gains |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ₹33.75 Cr | up 42% from ₹23.70 Cr; slower than revenue |
| Implied Gross Margin | 59.9% | from 48.1% in FY24 (+1180 bps) |
| Employee Benefits Expense | ₹50.34 Cr | down 17% from ₹60.51 Cr |
| Other Expenses (incl. marketing, contractors, software) | ₹82.00 Cr | up 31% from ₹62.76 Cr |
| Marketing within Other Expenses | ₹34.47 Cr | down 13% from ₹39.63 Cr |
| Contractor Service Charges within Other Expenses | ₹20.58 Cr | up 5x from ₹4.01 Cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹2.81 Cr | down from ₹4.17 Cr |
| Loss Before Tax | -₹81.22 Cr | improved ₹25.5 Cr (24%) from -₹106.69 Cr |
| Deferred Tax Credit (P&L) | ₹0 Cr | FY24 had ₹26.31 Cr DTA credit; not repeated |
| Reported Net Loss (FY25) | -₹81.22 Cr | essentially flat vs -₹80.39 Cr in FY24 |
| Auditor-Disclosed Cash Loss | -₹76.45 Cr | improved 21% from -₹96.55 Cr |
| Fresh Equity Raised (FY25) | ₹130.40 Cr | via securities premium; FY24 was ₹124.28 Cr |
| Cumulative Securities Premium | ₹394.84 Cr | across all rounds since inception |
| Total Borrowings | ₹0 Cr | no long-term or short-term debt |
| Cash + Mutual Fund Investments | ₹106.01 Cr | ₹1.38 Cr cash + ₹104.63 Cr current investments |
| Deferred Tax Asset (Emphasis of Matter) | ₹49.05 Cr | on carry-forward losses; auditor-flagged |
| Share Capital | ₹4.49 lakh | 44,900 shares at ₹10 face value |
| Net Worth | ₹223.23 Cr | premium ₹394.84 Cr + ESOP reserve ₹6.92 Cr - accumulated losses ₹178.57 Cr |
| Holding Company | Orchard Healthcare Inc. (USA) | 99.99% of equity; merger into Indian entity in progress |
The 30-Second Summary
Orange Health's revenue grew 84%. Its reported loss did not move. Both are accurate. They describe different things.
-
Revenue ₹45.7 Cr to ₹84.1 Cr. Up 84% year-on-year. Domestic diagnostics, home-collection lab tests, four cities.
-
Reported net loss flat. ₹81.22 Cr in FY25 versus ₹80.39 Cr in FY24. A casual read would conclude no operating progress.
-
Operating loss before tax improved 24%. ₹106.69 Cr to ₹81.22 Cr. A ₹25 Cr year-on-year improvement that the reported PAT does not show.
-
Auditor-disclosed cash loss improved 21%. ₹96.55 Cr to ₹76.45 Cr, per the CARO disclosure in the audit report.
-
The bridge. FY24 carried a ₹26.31 Cr deferred tax credit that flattered last year's PAT. FY25 carried no comparable tax-line entry. The reported-loss comparison is therefore a tax timing artefact; the operating result improved meaningfully underneath.
What the Standalone Captures
- Legal entity: Orchard Healthcare Private Limited, Haryana-incorporated 2022, registered office in Gurugram.
- Consumer brand: Orange Health Labs, on-demand at-home diagnostic testing.
- Founders / KMP: Dhruv Gupta, Tarun Bhambra. Each holds 1 share directly; the rest sits with the US holding company.
- Holding structure: Orchard Healthcare Inc. (USA) owns 99.99% (44,898 of 44,900 shares).
- Subsidiary footprint: None inside the Indian entity. The reverse direction: the Indian entity is itself a subsidiary of a US parent.
- Accounting framework: Accounting Standards under Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2021 (Indian GAAP / AS), not Ind AS.
The standalone is the operating entity for the Orange Health brand. There is no consolidated audit because the Indian entity has no subsidiaries; what would be the 'consolidated' read sits at the US parent level, which is not part of this filing.
The core insight
One operating entity, one audit. The accounting framework is AS, not Ind AS. The 'parent' is upstream in the US, not below in the group.
The Three Reads of the FY25 Loss
Reported Net Loss (PAT)
FY24
-₹80.39 Cr
FY25
-₹81.22 Cr
Operating Loss Before Tax (PBT, before exceptional items)
FY24
-₹101.70 Cr
FY25
-₹81.22 Cr
Auditor-Disclosed Cash Loss (CARO clause xvii)
FY24
-₹96.55 Cr
FY25
-₹76.45 Cr
Three readings of the same year. The first is flat. The second improved by ₹20 Cr. The third improved by ₹20 Cr. All three are accurate; they describe different things.
FY24's PAT was flattered by a deferred tax credit that did not repeat
The mechanism is a single line on the FY24 P&L: a deferred tax credit of ₹26.31 Cr. The company recognised additional deferred tax assets in FY24 on disallowances under Sections 40(a)(ia), 43B, and 40A(7) of the Income Tax Act, and the increase flowed through the tax expense line as a credit. The credit reduced FY24's pre-tax loss of ₹106.69 Cr down to a post-tax loss of ₹80.39 Cr.
FY25 did not carry a comparable tax-line entry through the P&L. The closing balance of deferred tax assets did grow during FY25, from ₹22.73 Cr to ₹49.05 Cr, but the increase did not appear as a P&L credit in the way it did in FY24. As a result, the FY25 reported loss is approximately equal to the operating loss before tax.
Translation: FY24's bottom line was lower than its operating performance. FY25's bottom line approximately matches its operating performance. Comparing the two as if they measured the same thing produces a misleading flat picture.
The auditor flags the ₹49.05 Cr deferred tax asset balance in an Emphasis of Matter, noting that recognition rests on management's confidence of future profits. Had the company reversed the deferred tax assets, the FY25 net worth and reported loss would each be adversely impacted by the same amount.
What Actually Improved in the Operating Model
Revenue
₹45.7 → ₹84.1 Cr
+84% YoY
Cost of Materials
₹23.7 → ₹33.8 Cr
+42%; scaled slower than revenue
Implied Gross Margin
48.1% → 59.9%
+1180 bps
Employee Benefits
₹60.5 → ₹50.3 Cr
-17% in absolute rupees
Marketing (within other expenses)
₹39.6 → ₹34.5 Cr
-13% despite revenue doubling
Contractor Service Charges
₹4.0 → ₹20.6 Cr
+5x; at-home phlebotomist scaling
Three operating moves drove the improvement:
-
Gross margin expansion. Cost of materials grew 42% while revenue grew 84%. The gap is gross margin moving from 48% to 60%. Diagnostics is a reagent-and-consumables-heavy business; cost-of-materials growing slower than revenue is the central unit-economics signal.
-
Employee cost discipline. Salaries, gratuity, ESOP, leave encashment, and welfare combined fell from ₹60.5 Cr to ₹50.3 Cr, a 17% reduction in absolute rupees, against revenue rising 84%. Revenue per rupee of employee cost roughly doubled.
-
Marketing efficiency. The marketing line within other expenses fell 13% YoY while revenue rose 84%. The implied customer-acquisition cost per rupee of revenue compressed by roughly half.
Working against the operating leverage is the contractor service charge line, which expanded from ₹4.0 Cr to ₹20.6 Cr. This is variable cost moving in step with volume, consistent with the at-home collection model scaling the gig phlebotomist base alongside test volume.
Capital Structure, Funding Model, and the Reverse-Merger
Securities Premium (cumulative raised)
₹264 → ₹395 Cr
+₹130 Cr in FY25
Accumulated Losses
-₹147 → -₹179 Cr
+₹32 Cr loss this year (net of adjustments)
Net Worth
₹122 → ₹223 Cr
doubled, funded by the fresh round
Total Borrowings
₹0 → ₹0 Cr
no debt, never has been
Cash + Mutual Fund Investments
₹44 → ₹106 Cr
+₹62 Cr; round proceeds parked liquid
Deferred Tax Asset (closing)
₹22.7 → ₹49.1 Cr
auditor-flagged in Emphasis of Matter
₹254 Cr raised in two years against ₹172 Cr of cumulative cash burn over the same window
The capital structure is equity-only. There are no bank borrowings, no debentures, no compulsorily convertible instruments classified as debt. Every rupee of external capital sits in the securities premium reserve, which has grown from ₹264.4 Cr at March 31, 2024 to ₹394.8 Cr at March 31, 2025, an increase of ₹130.4 Cr. The prior year's increase was ₹124.3 Cr. The two-year total is ₹254.7 Cr of fresh equity raised.
Over the same two-year window, the auditor-disclosed cash loss totals ₹173 Cr (₹96.55 Cr in FY24 plus ₹76.45 Cr in FY25). Cumulative securities premium of ₹395 Cr exceeds cumulative losses of ₹179 Cr; the net of the two, plus a nominal share capital and a ₹7 Cr ESOP reserve, produces a positive net worth of ₹223 Cr.
The structural read: net worth is positive because each round arrives ahead of the year's burn. The operating model has not yet generated cash; the funding model has covered the gap. The two-year arithmetic shows raises (₹254 Cr) running about ₹82 Cr ahead of cash burn (₹173 Cr), which has built the ₹106 Cr of liquid balances on the books.
Orchard Healthcare Inc. (USA) merging into Orchard Healthcare Pvt Ltd (India)
The auditor's Other Matter note states that the US parent Orchard Healthcare Inc. is merging into the Indian entity Orchard Healthcare Private Limited. The Inc. entity is the Transferor; the Pvt Ltd entity is the Transferee. Regulatory approvals were underway at the date of the audit report; completion is expected in Q3 of FY2025-26.
This is the reverse-flip or internalisation pattern. A startup with a foreign holding company brings its corporate domicile back to India, typically before a planned listing on Indian exchanges. The pattern carries tax cost (capital gains can apply at the shareholder level under certain structures) and is therefore deliberate.
Recent precedents include PhonePe (2022), Pine Labs (2024-25), and Razorpay (announced 2024). The audit does not state IPO intent explicitly; the filing simply notes the merger and the expected completion timeline. The closing accounting impact will be that the equity currently held at the US parent level will be reflected directly at the Indian entity, dissolving the holding-company layer.
What FY25 settled
Revenue scaled 84%. Gross margin expanded 1180 bps. Marketing cost fell. Employee cost fell. Operating loss before tax narrowed 24%. ₹130 Cr fresh equity arrived ahead of burn.
What FY25 did not settle
The business is not yet operating-cash positive. CARO cash loss of ₹76.45 Cr is funded by the round, not by operations. Net worth is positive only because cumulative raised premium exceeds cumulative losses. Continuous funding is required.
“Revenue doubled. Operating loss improved ₹25 Cr. The reported loss did not move. Three different reads of the same year.”
UnpopularVoice editorial read