PharmEasy/HEALTHCARE / PHARMACY / DIAGNOSTICSUpdated: 16 May 2026

PharmEasy's Loss Narrowed 38%. The Cumulative Goodwill Write-Down Is ₹4,850 Cr.

PharmEasy revenue, PAT, debt and cash flow, from the Standalone + Consolidated audited financial statements FY2025, API Holdings Limited (the PharmEasy parent and holding company for Thyrocare, Nueclear, and the Aknamed B2B-distribution subsidiaries).

₹5,872 Cr
Consolidated revenue (+3.7% YoY)
-38%
Net loss reduction (₹2,534 → ₹1,572 Cr)
₹4,850 Cr
Cumulative goodwill impairment (58% of gross)
31
Consolidated subsidiaries
UnpopularVoice Editorial8 min read  ·  Financial deep dive
What the numbers actually say16 metrics
MetricReported(Narrative)Economic Reality
Consolidated Revenue (FY25)₹5,872 Crup 3.7% from ₹5,664 Cr in FY24
Consolidated Net Loss-₹1,572 Crdown 38% from -₹2,534 Cr in FY24
Pre-Exceptional Operating Loss-₹1,229 Crvs -₹1,496 Cr in FY24
Exceptional Items-₹297 Crvs -₹1,027 Cr in FY24 (down 71%)
Finance Costs₹506 Crdown 30% from ₹728 Cr (debt halved)
Total Borrowings (Consolidated)₹2,034 Crdown from ₹4,098 Cr (halved in one year)
Operating Cash Flow-₹224 Crvs -₹61 Cr in FY24
Cash & Equivalents (year-end)₹119 Crfrom ₹328 Cr
Gross Goodwill₹8,364 Crfrom past acquisitions
Cumulative Goodwill Impairment₹4,850 Cr58% of gross written down to date
FY25 Incremental Goodwill Impairment₹175 Crvs ₹575 Cr cumulative addition in prior years
Net Goodwill (carrying value)₹3,513 Crfrom ₹3,691 Cr
Other Intangibles₹393 Crfrom ₹447 Cr
Net Worth (Consolidated)₹3,272 Crfrom ₹2,588 Cr
Standalone Revenue₹550 Crvs consolidated ₹5,872 Cr (10.7x gap)
Consolidated Subsidiaries31including Thyrocare, Nueclear, Docon, 28 pharma distributors

The 30-Second Summary

API Holdings Limited, the holding company for the PharmEasy group, narrowed its consolidated net loss 38% in FY2025 (₹2,534 Cr → ₹1,572 Cr).

  • Revenue growth slowed to 3.7%. ₹5,664 Cr → ₹5,872 Cr.

  • Borrowings halved from ₹4,098 Cr to ₹2,034 Cr. Finance costs fell 30% in line.

  • 58% of acquired goodwill has been impaired. Gross ₹8,364 Cr; cumulative impairment ₹4,850 Cr; net ₹3,513 Cr remains.

  • Operating cash flow worsened to -₹224 Cr (FY24: -₹61 Cr). Loss reduction did not translate to cash generation.

What This Audit Captures (And What It Doesn't)

API Holdings Limited is structurally a Public Limited holding company. The FY25 audit has two distinct readings.

  • Legal entity: API HOLDINGS LIMITED, CIN U60100MH2019PLC323444, Mumbai-incorporated 2019. Public Limited Company (filed for IPO via DRHP in 2021, subsequently withdrawn in 2022).
  • Consumer-facing brands: PharmEasy (online pharmacy app), Thyrocare (diagnostic chain, separately listed), Nueclear Healthcare (PET-CT imaging), Aknamed (B2B pharma distribution).
  • 31 consolidated subsidiaries: Thyrocare Technologies (separately listed), Nueclear Healthcare, Docon Technologies, and ~28 regional pharma-distribution entities acquired during the Aknamed buildout. The full list sits in the audit.

Thyrocare is the economically distinctive asset inside the group. It is scaled, publicly-listed, and profitable on its own books, which means a non-trivial portion of consolidated revenue (and likely all of the consolidated operating profit, at the segment level) comes from one acquired subsidiary that pre-existed the PharmEasy thesis.

The standalone audit (API Holdings only) reports revenue of ₹550 Cr, almost entirely intercompany management and IP fees from subsidiaries. The consolidated audit rolls up operating revenue across all subsidiaries at ₹5,872 Cr. A 10.7x gap. Reading the standalone as "PharmEasy's revenue" understates by an order of magnitude. The operating P&L lives in the subsidiaries; API Holdings carries the financing (borrowings and finance costs at the parent level) and the investment-in-subsidiaries holding role.

The core insight

API Holdings is a financial holding company. The PharmEasy operating business sits across 31 consolidated subsidiaries underneath.

Operational Picture

Consolidated P&L, FY2024 → FY2025Group-level read

Revenue from Operations

₹5,664 → ₹5,872 Cr

+3.7% YoY, growth has slowed sharply

Employee Benefits

₹699 → ₹908 Cr

up 30%, ahead of revenue

Finance Costs

₹728 → ₹506 Cr

down 30%, in line with debt halving

Pre-Exceptional PBT

-₹1,496 → -₹1,229 Cr

operating loss narrowing

Exceptional Items

-₹1,027 → -₹297 Cr

down 71%; impairment cycle slowing

Net Loss

-₹2,534 → -₹1,572 Cr

down 38%

Operating cash flow worsened to -₹224 Cr (FY24: -₹61 Cr) despite the loss compression. The filing does not disaggregate the gap, but the directional read is that working-capital absorption (across 31 subsidiaries with active integration: payables, inventory, intercompany receivables across the pharma-distribution network) still outweighs the accounting-loss compression. Net loss fell ₹962 Cr; OCF worsened ₹163 Cr. Loss reduction and cash generation are not the same trajectory.

The Cost of the Acquisition Era

Goodwill and intangibles, March 2024 → March 2025Cumulative acquisition record

Gross Goodwill

₹8,364 Cr

cumulative paid above fair value across acquisitions

Cumulative Impairment

₹4,850 Cr

58% of gross goodwill has been written down to date

Net Goodwill (carrying)

₹3,513 Cr

from ₹3,691 Cr; -₹178 Cr this year

FY25 Incremental Impairment

₹175 Cr

down from prior years' cycle

Other Intangibles

₹393 Cr

from ₹447 Cr

Investment in Subsidiaries (Standalone)

₹3,046 Cr

from ₹3,383 Cr; -₹337 Cr write-down at parent level

The forensic finding

58% of acquired goodwill has already been impaired

Of ₹8,364 Cr in goodwill recognised on past acquisitions (PharmEasy, Medlife, Thyrocare, the Aknamed pharma-distribution network), ₹4,850 Cr has been recognised as cumulative impairment in prior and current P&Ls. The 58% impairment ratio is a quantified record of acquisition-era premium the audit has deemed unrecoverable to date. The ₹175 Cr incremental impairment in FY25 is the smallest in recent years. Whether the remaining ₹3,513 Cr is recoverable in full is the next test.

What Remains Unresolved

The FY25 audit answers some questions and leaves others open.

Resolved in FY25

Borrowings halved. Finance costs fell 30%. Exceptional items fell 71%. The post-2022 capital-structure cleanup is materially advanced.

Not yet resolved

Revenue growth at 3.7% trails healthcare-tech peers. OCF worsened to -₹224 Cr. Employee costs grew 30%, ahead of revenue. Goodwill recoverability test still open.

API Holdings is a financial-holding-company P&L wrapped around 31 operating subsidiaries. Reading the consolidated audit without the goodwill schedule misses the cumulative cost of the acquisition era.

UnpopularVoice editorial read
Key Takeaways5 points
1API HOLDINGS LIMITED (CIN U60100MH2019PLC323444), Mumbai, is the Public Limited Company that operates the PharmEasy group. It is the parent of 31 consolidated subsidiaries: the PharmEasy app, the listed diagnostics chain Thyrocare Technologies (and its PET-CT imaging subsidiary Nueclear Healthcare), digital-health platform Docon Technologies, and ~28 regional pharma-distribution entities acquired through the Aknamed B2B network.
2FY2025 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹5,872 Cr (+3.7% from ₹5,664 Cr). Total income: ₹5,980 Cr. Operating PBT pre-exceptional: -₹1,229 Cr (FY24: -₹1,496 Cr). Exceptional items: -₹297 Cr (FY24: -₹1,027 Cr). Net loss: -₹1,572 Cr (down 38% from ₹2,534 Cr).
3Consolidated borrowings nearly halved: ₹4,098 Cr → ₹2,034 Cr. Finance costs fell 30% (₹728 Cr → ₹506 Cr). Cash and equivalents fell to ₹119 Cr from ₹328 Cr. Operating cash flow remains negative at -₹224 Cr.
4Gross goodwill from acquisitions: ₹8,364 Cr. Cumulative impairment recognised: ₹4,850 Cr (58% of gross). FY2025 incremental impairment: ₹175 Cr. Net goodwill carrying value: ₹3,513 Cr (FY24: ₹3,691 Cr). Other intangibles: ₹393 Cr.
5Standalone vs consolidated structural gap is 10.7x. API Holdings standalone revenue (largely intercompany management/IP fees): ₹550 Cr. Consolidated operating revenue: ₹5,872 Cr. The standalone P&L is a holding-company P&L; the operating P&L sits in subsidiaries.