Uber India/MOBILITY / RIDE-HAILING / PLATFORMUpdated: 10 May 2026

Uber India's Rides Revenue Fell 89%. Its Rides Costs Didn't.

Uber India revenue, PAT, debt and cash flow, from the Standalone audited financial statements FY2025, Uber India Systems Private Limited (UISPL, the India operating-support entity for the Uber group).

-89%
Rides segment revenue YoY
₹1,407 Cr
Rides segment loss
₹3,664 Cr
Support-services revenue (+25%)
₹1,512 Cr
Reported net loss (17x wider)
UnpopularVoice Editorial9 min read  ·  Financial deep dive
What the numbers actually say21 metrics
MetricReported(Narrative)Economic Reality
Revenue from Operations (FY25)₹3,849.17 Crup 2.3% from ₹3,761.61 Cr
Total Income₹3,895.29 Crup 0.9% from ₹3,860.46 Cr
Rides Segment Revenue₹87.97 Crdown 89% from ₹806.54 Cr
Rides Segment Result-₹1,406.86 Crvs -₹330.41 Cr in FY24
Support Services Segment Revenue₹3,664.21 Crup 25% from ₹2,936.26 Cr (cost-plus to Uber B.V.)
Support Services Segment Result+₹197.60 Crup from ₹114.26 Cr
Shift Transportation Segment Revenue₹78.69 Crnew segment in FY25
Employee Benefits Expense₹3,299.60 Crup 22.6%; includes ₹1,041.65 Cr share-based payment
Cost of Materials Consumed₹992.71 Crup 51% from ₹657.38 Cr
Other Expenses₹609.13 Crup 22% from ₹498.54 Cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹128.21 Crup 13% from ₹112.97 Cr
Profit Before Tax-₹1,152.80 Crvs -₹116.41 Cr in FY24
Deferred Tax Expense₹358.84 CrDTA fell ₹1,017 Cr to ₹660 Cr (partial write-down)
Profit After Tax-₹1,511.64 Crvs -₹89.06 Cr in FY24 (17x wider)
Operating Cash Flow+₹180.73 Crvs -₹48.09 Cr in FY24
Cash and Cash Equivalents (year-end)₹292.21 Crdown from ₹528.89 Cr
Net Worth₹1,002.93 Crdown ₹1,333 Cr from ₹2,336.34 Cr
Trade Payables₹1,022.81 Crup from ₹412.49 Cr
Of which to Uber Technologies Inc.₹838.30 Crup from ₹216.39 Cr
Indirect Tax Contingent Liability₹2,086.64 Crprimarily GST applicability dispute
Letter of Support from Uber Technologies Inc.Yes24 months, through December 31, 2026

The 30-Second Summary

Uber India Systems reported a net loss of ₹1,512 Cr in FY2025, up 17x from ₹89 Cr.

Most of the headline movement is concentrated in one segment: Rides revenue fell 89% (₹807 Cr to ₹88 Cr) while the Rides cost base barely moved, producing a ₹1,407 Cr segment loss.

Support-services revenue, which is billed cost-plus to Uber B.V. and Uber Portier B.V. in the Netherlands, grew 25% (₹2,936 Cr to ₹3,664 Cr). That segment remained profitable at +₹198 Cr.

The auditor's critical-estimates note explicitly flags "principal versus agent considerations for revenue recognition." A separate disclosure says the company implemented a subscription-based model for certain services during FY2025. The standalone numbers are consistent with a portion of India ride-related revenue moving off UISPL's books while the cost base did not.

A ₹359 Cr deferred tax write-down doubled the headline loss in P&L terms, separately from the operating gap.

What changed in FY2025?

  • Rides segment revenue: ₹807 Cr to ₹88 Cr (-89%).
  • Rides segment loss: ₹330 Cr to ₹1,407 Cr (4.3x wider).
  • Support-services revenue (cost-plus to Uber B.V., Netherlands): ₹2,936 Cr to ₹3,664 Cr (+25%).
  • Support-services profit: ₹114 Cr to ₹198 Cr (+73%).
  • PAT: -₹89 Cr to -₹1,512 Cr (17x wider).
  • Deferred tax write-down: ₹359 Cr (DTA from ₹1,017 Cr to ₹660 Cr).
  • Net worth: ₹2,336 Cr to ₹1,003 Cr (-₹1,333 Cr).
  • Trade payables to Uber Technologies Inc.: ₹216 Cr to ₹838 Cr (+₹622 Cr).

What This Standalone Captures (And What It Doesn't)

This is critical context for reading any UISPL audit. The corporate structure (Note 35):

  • Ultimate holding: Uber Technologies Inc., Delaware, USA.
  • Holding company: Uber International Holding B.V., Netherlands (41.72% direct ownership).
  • Other Netherlands shareholders: Uber B.V. (50.10%), Uber International B.V. (5.57%), Mieten B.V. (2.21%), Besitz Holding B.V. (small). Approximately 99.6% Netherlands-owned.
  • UISPL: Mumbai-incorporated 2013, the India operating-support entity. Uber India Research & Development Pvt Ltd and Xchange Leasing India were merged into UISPL effective April 1, 2022.

The standalone UISPL audit captures the India-jurisdiction view of three operating segments:

  • The fee-based revenue UISPL recognises directly from Indian drivers and riders for "Rides" platform services (the segment that collapsed in FY25).
  • The cost-plus revenue UISPL bills to Uber B.V. and Uber Portier B.V., Netherlands for engineering, back-office, and other support services.
  • A small Shift transportation segment for corporate clients.

It does NOT capture:

  • Total Uber India ride bookings, trip volumes, or rider-side gross spend (the audit does not disclose any of these).
  • The economics of the Indian ride-hailing business as a rider experiences it (gross fare, take-rate, driver payout). The principal-side P&L for Indian ride bookings sits in Uber B.V., Netherlands.
  • Marketing, brand, technology, or IP infrastructure spend allocated globally rather than locally.
  • The impact of group-level pricing or commission decisions on Indian operations.

What the standalone DOES capture cleanly: the India-jurisdiction service P&L of an entity that does most of the on-ground operating work and is paid through a mix of direct platform fees (small in FY25), cost-plus support-services billing (the bulk), and corporate transportation services (small).

The core insight

Reading UISPL standalone is reading what India's tax authority sees of Uber. It is not reading the size of Uber's India ride-hailing business as the rider experiences it.

The Two Reads of the P&L

The reported PAT line and the segment-level operating activity tell different stories.

Statutory view (reported PAT)

FY2024

-₹89.06 Cr

reported net loss

FY2025

-₹1,511.64 Cr

reported net loss; 17x wider

The gap: The reported loss expanded 17x. This is what most coverage will see and headline.

Operating view (Support-services segment, cost-plus to Uber B.V. Netherlands)

FY2024

₹2,936 Cr / +₹114 Cr

revenue / segment result

FY2025

₹3,664 Cr / +₹198 Cr

revenue / segment result; +25% / +73%

The gap: The cost-plus engineering and back-office segment grew strongly and remained profitable. One defensible read of operating performance; the statutory view is the other.

The bridge: Rides segment (cost of operating India ride-hailing on UISPL's books)

FY2024

₹807 Cr / -₹330 Cr

revenue / segment result

FY2025

₹88 Cr / -₹1,407 Cr

revenue / segment result; -89% / 4.3x wider

The gap: Rides revenue collapsed 89% while the Rides cost base barely moved. The auditor's 'principal versus agent' critical estimate and the subscription-model disclosure are consistent with a recognition shift, not a business contraction.

Both views are accurate. The statutory view answers "what does the audit report?" The operating view answers "what did each segment of the business actually do?" In FY2025, those questions have different answers, and the difference sits primarily inside the Rides segment, where the revenue line and the cost base diverged.

What the Rides Segment Collapse Likely Reflects

The audit names the question without answering it directly. Two disclosures together point to a recognition mechanism:

  • "Principal versus agent considerations for revenue recognition" is listed in the auditor's critical-estimates note. Under Ind AS 115, whether an entity is a principal or an agent in a transaction determines whether it recognises the gross transaction value as revenue (with the cost of fulfilment as an expense) or only the net commission as revenue. A principal-to-agent reclassification can compress reported revenue substantially while leaving the underlying operating activity unchanged.

  • Note 36(b) discloses: "During the year, the Company implemented a subscription-based model for certain services. Based on external legal and tax opinions and current interpretations of applicable indirect tax law, management believes that GST is not leviable on this model of services under section 9(5) of the GST Act." Section 9(5) of the GST Act makes the e-commerce operator liable for GST on rides; subscription-based models for ride aggregators have been used in India to argue that the operator is not a "supplier" of the underlying transportation service. The disclosure indicates an unfavourable advance-ruling authority decision against which UISPL has filed a writ petition.

The arithmetic is consistent with: a portion of Indian ride-hailing transactions moved from a commission/principal model recognised in the Rides segment of UISPL's P&L to a different model where UISPL is no longer recognising the gross or commission revenue itself, while UISPL continues to operate the India business and incur its costs. The Support-services segment growth (₹728 Cr in absolute rupees) closely tracks the Rides segment revenue drop (₹719 Cr).

The Deferred Tax Write-Down Is a Separate Story

Of the ₹1,512 Cr reported loss, ₹359 Cr is a deferred tax expense (a partial write-down of deferred tax assets). DTA fell from ₹1,017 Cr to ₹660 Cr.

The accounting mechanic: deferred tax assets are recognised when a company has accumulated past losses that can be carried forward and offset against future taxable profits. The asset is held on the balance sheet to the extent the company believes those future profits are reasonably certain. If that certainty falls, the DTA is partially written down. The write-down flows through the tax line of the P&L as a deferred tax expense.

In FY2025, UISPL took a ₹357 Cr DTA write-down. This is non-cash. It is also a management-and-auditor judgment signal: the recoverability of the remaining ₹660 Cr of DTA depends on future profitability that is no longer assumed at the prior level. The standalone audit does not separately quantify the change in assumption. Uber Technologies Inc. has provided a 24-month letter of financial support through December 31, 2026, and the auditor accepted going concern.

Where the Cash Came From

Operating cash flow flipped to +₹181 Cr in FY2025 from -₹48 Cr in FY2024, despite the much wider accounting loss. The bridge from PBT (-₹1,153 Cr) to OCF (+₹181 Cr) is approximately ₹1,334 Cr of non-cash and working-capital adjustments:

  • Depreciation and amortisation: +₹128 Cr.
  • Non-cash portion of share-based payments (gross SBP expense ₹1,042 Cr, less the ₹857 Cr cash recharge to Uber Technologies Inc.): approximately ₹185 Cr.
  • Trade-payables increase: +₹610 Cr (most of which is intercompany payables to Uber Technologies Inc., which grew ₹216 Cr to ₹838 Cr).
  • Other working-capital movements: the residual.

The cash-positive OCF is funded substantially by stretched intercompany payables, not by underlying operating profitability. Cash itself fell ₹237 Cr to ₹292 Cr because investing outflows (₹358 Cr, mostly preference-share investment in Everest Fleet ₹252 Cr and capex ₹112 Cr) and financing outflows (₹60 Cr, lease-liability payments) exceeded the OCF.

The Intercompany Position

Trade payables more than doubled (₹412 Cr to ₹1,023 Cr). Of this, payables to Uber Technologies Inc. grew from ₹216 Cr to ₹838 Cr, a ₹622 Cr increase in one year. Other related-party payables (in "Other Financial Liabilities") grew from ₹350 Cr to ₹819 Cr.

On the receivables side, trade receivables from Uber B.V. were ₹625 Cr (FY24: ₹522 Cr) and other receivables from related parties were ₹314 Cr (FY24: ₹209 Cr).

Net of these, UISPL's intercompany position shifted to a substantially larger net payable to the group during FY2025. Combined with the going-concern letter of support from Uber Technologies Inc., this is consistent with parent-funded continuation rather than independent self-financing. The disclosure that all related-party balances are "unsecured and settled in cash" and at "normal commercial terms" is the audit's standard treatment.

What FY2026 Has to Show

The FY2025 audit makes the FY2026 questions precise.

Will the Rides segment revenue stabilise at the new level or recover toward the FY24 base? A ₹88 Cr Rides segment revenue (versus a ₹1,407 Cr cost base in that segment) is structurally untenable as a steady state. Either the recognition pattern reverses, or the Rides cost base moves elsewhere (cost-plus billed to a Netherlands principal), or the segment continues at a wide structural loss absorbed by parent funding. FY2026 disclosure will indicate which.

Will the GST advance-ruling matter resolve and how? The ₹2,087 Cr indirect-tax contingent liability is largely tied to the section 9(5) and subscription-model question. A favourable resolution validates the FY25 model; an unfavourable one creates a real liability and may require the model to revert.

Will deferred tax assets be further written down? DTA at ₹660 Cr now sits against accumulated losses that can be utilised only if future taxable profits emerge. If the Rides segment continues at a wide loss and Support services alone cannot absorb it, more DTA may need to be written off in subsequent years.

Will intercompany payables continue to fund the gap? The ₹622 Cr year-on-year increase in payables to Uber Technologies Inc. is what mathematically allowed OCF to be positive. This is not a recurring source of working-capital cushion at the same scale; if it doesn't repeat, FY26 OCF and cash need to come from a different place, including parent equity if losses persist.

The core insight

Rides revenue moved. Rides costs didn't. That is the standalone loss.

Employer Health Signal

Uber India Systems Private Limited (UISPL)

Filing: FY2025 standaloneMCA audited data
Worth watching

Growth Momentum

YoY revenue growth rate, whether growth is from continuing operations, cost trajectory

Mixed

Stability

Cash + liquid assets vs burn, debt structure, operating cash flow

Watch

Profitability

PAT direction, cost-to-income ratio trend, operating leverage signals

Loss-Deepening

Funding Dependence

How much of operations is funded by equity raises vs revenue

Medium

Career Upside

Revenue growth + payroll signals + ESOP structure + company stage

High

Notes

UISPL is the India operating-support entity for Uber, owned approximately 99.6% by Netherlands group entities. FY2025 reported net loss expanded 17x to ₹1,512 Cr from ₹89 Cr, but the headline mixes two distinct stories. The segment table shows Rides revenue collapsed 89% (₹807 Cr to ₹88 Cr) while the Rides cost base did not, producing a ₹1,407 Cr Rides-segment loss. Support-services revenue (cost-plus to Uber B.V. Netherlands) grew 25% to ₹3,664 Cr and remained profitable. A ₹359 Cr deferred tax write-off (DTA fell from ₹1,017 Cr to ₹660 Cr) doubled the headline loss. Net worth fell ₹1,333 Cr in one year to ₹1,003 Cr; intercompany payables grew ₹622 Cr, funding the cash gap. Uber Technologies Inc. provided a 24-month letter of financial support through December 2026. The standalone captures the India-jurisdiction view of a transfer-priced entity, not the economics of Uber's India ride-hailing business as the rider experiences it.

What the filing confirms

  • Support-services segment (cost-plus to Uber B.V., Netherlands) grew 25% to ₹3,664 Cr; segment profit grew 73% to ₹198 Cr.
  • The cost-plus engineering and back-office contracts with the Netherlands principal are structured to leave a positive margin in India; that segment generated ₹198 Cr profit on ₹3,664 Cr revenue, the consolidated standalone is loss-making because the Rides cost base sits without offsetting Rides revenue.
  • ₹252 Cr fresh investment in Everest Fleet Pvt Ltd preference shares during FY25 indicates continued strategic capital deployment in the India fleet ecosystem.
  • Letter of financial support from Uber Technologies Inc. through December 31, 2026.
  • Employee count growth and ₹3,300 Cr employee-benefits expense (including ₹1,042 Cr in share-based payments) reflect continued scaling of the India tech and support workforce.

Risk flags from filing

  • Rides segment revenue collapsed 89% YoY (₹807 Cr to ₹88 Cr) while the Rides cost base did not; segment loss ₹1,407 Cr.
  • ₹359 Cr deferred tax write-off in FY25 reflects reduced certainty around future taxable profits.
  • Net worth fell ₹1,333 Cr in one year; remaining net worth ₹1,003 Cr.
  • ₹2,087 Cr indirect-tax contingent liability primarily related to GST applicability under section 9(5) and the subscription-model dispute.
  • OCF positivity is largely funded by intercompany payables; parent funding cadence shapes financial flexibility, not standalone performance.

Disclaimer: This signal is derived from audited financial filings only. It does not assess culture, management quality, career growth environment, team dynamics, or working conditions. A strong signal means the financial floor is solid. A weak signal means financial risk is present. Neither replaces your own due diligence. Scoring methodology →

Key Takeaways5 points
1UBER INDIA SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED (UISPL, CIN U74120MH2013FTC247008) is the India operating-support entity for Uber. Ultimate holding: Uber Technologies Inc., Delaware. Approximately 99.6% of UISPL is held by Netherlands group entities (Uber International Holding B.V., Uber B.V., Uber International B.V., Mieten B.V.). Uber India Research & Development Pvt Ltd and Xchange Leasing India were merged into UISPL effective April 1, 2022.
2FY2025 revenue from operations: ₹3,849 Cr (+2.3%). Total income: ₹3,895 Cr. PBT: -₹1,153 Cr (vs -₹116 Cr). PAT: -₹1,512 Cr (vs -₹89 Cr, a 17x widening).
3The segment table (Note 34) is the buried headline: Rides revenue ₹88 Cr (FY24: ₹807 Cr, -89%); Rides segment loss ₹1,407 Cr (FY24: ₹330 Cr, 4.3x wider). Support-services revenue (cost-plus to Uber B.V. and Uber Portier B.V., Netherlands) ₹3,664 Cr (FY24: ₹2,936 Cr, +25%). The Rides-revenue drop and Support-services revenue growth roughly offset each other in absolute rupees.
4The auditor's 'critical estimates' note explicitly flags 'principal versus agent considerations for revenue recognition.' Note 36(b) discloses that during FY2025 the company implemented a subscription-based model for certain services with an associated GST dispute (₹2,087 Cr indirect-tax contingent liability). The audit does not disclose what proportion of Indian rides moved to a different revenue model.
5Net worth fell ₹1,333 Cr in one year, from ₹2,336 Cr to ₹1,003 Cr. Cash fell ₹237 Cr to ₹292 Cr. Trade payables more than doubled (₹412 Cr to ₹1,023 Cr); intercompany payables to Uber Technologies Inc. jumped ₹622 Cr. Operating cash flow flipped positive (+₹181 Cr) largely on the trade-payables swing. Uber Technologies Inc. has provided a 24-month letter of financial support through December 31, 2026.