upGrad/EDTECH / ONLINE LEARNING / UPSKILLINGUpdated: 10 May 2026

upGrad Cut Its Loss in Half. Revenue Grew Only 6%.

upGrad revenue, PAT, debt and cash flow, from the AOC-4 XBRL Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements FY2025, upGrad Education Private Limited.

₹1,569 Cr
FY25 Revenue (Consol, +5.5%)
-₹274 Cr
Net Loss (compressed 51%)
+₹419 Cr
Equity Raised
₹614 Cr
Goodwill from Acquisitions
UnpopularVoice Editorial9 min read  ·  Financial deep dive
What the numbers actually say18 metrics
MetricReported(Narrative)Economic Reality
FY25 Revenue (Consolidated)₹1,569.30 Crup from ₹1,487.62 Cr (+5.5%)
FY25 Revenue (Standalone)₹1,074.54 Crup from ₹1,017.96 Cr (+5.6%)
FY25 Net Loss (Consolidated)-₹273.75 Crcompressed 51% from -₹559.88 Cr
FY25 Net Loss (Standalone)-₹333.25 Crcompressed 30% from -₹473.47 Cr
Subsidiary Contribution to Group P&L~+₹60 Crsubsidiaries together added net positive
Standalone PBT before Exceptional-₹303.90 Croperating measure
Standalone Exceptional Items-₹38.58 Crone-time charge
Standalone Tax (deferred credit)+₹9.23 Crnon-cash
Other Expenses (Consol)₹930.17 Crdown 15% from ₹1,088.83 Cr
Advertising & Promotion (Consol)₹303.69 Crdown 11% from ₹340.08 Cr
Employee Benefits (Consol)₹703.70 Crdown 5% from ₹741.30 Cr
Operating Cash Flow (Consol)-₹111.08 Crimproved from -₹184.23 Cr
Fresh Equity Raised (Standalone CF)+₹419.16 Crproceeds from issuing shares
Short-Term Borrowings₹246.83 Crdown from ₹367.38 Cr (-₹120 Cr)
Cash + Bank Balances (Consol)₹210.30 Crup from ₹134.33 Cr
Net Worth (Standalone)+₹0.24 Crbarely positive; up from -₹88.18 Cr
Net Worth (Consolidated)-₹49.84 Crstill negative; up from -₹198.78 Cr
Goodwill (Consolidated)₹613.74 Crfrom KnowledgeHut, Talentedge, Centum, Impartus, etc.

The 30-Second Summary

upGrad cut its consolidated loss almost in half: from -₹560 Cr to -₹274 Cr.

Revenue grew 5.5%.

Most of the compression came from cost discipline, not from growth. Other expenses fell ₹159 Cr. Advertising fell ₹36 Cr. Employee costs fell ₹38 Cr. Together that absorbed the entire revenue line and produced the loss compression.

upGrad also raised ₹419 Cr in fresh equity during the year, lifting net worth from deeply negative (-₹199 Cr) to mildly negative (-₹50 Cr) at the consolidated level. The Indian standalone arm is in worse shape than the group; subsidiaries are doing the heavier lifting on profitability.

What changed in FY2025?

  • Consolidated revenue grew 5.5%: ₹1,488 Cr to ₹1,569 Cr.
  • Consolidated loss compressed 51%: ₹560 Cr to ₹274 Cr.
  • Other expenses fell 15%: ₹159 Cr cost reduction at consol level.
  • Advertising fell 11%: ₹304 Cr at consol (vs ₹340 Cr); employee costs fell 5%.
  • Operating CF still negative: -₹111 Cr at consol, improved from -₹184 Cr.
  • ₹419 Cr fresh equity raised: lifted net worth materially.
  • Short-term borrowings repaid ₹120 Cr with the equity proceeds.
  • Standalone arm worse than group: standalone loss ₹333 Cr; subsidiaries contributed ~+₹60 Cr.

What This Standalone Captures (And What It Doesn't)

upGrad has been built substantially through acquisitions. The corporate structure consolidates several distinct businesses:

  • Standalone (upGrad Education Private Limited): the core long-form online degree and bootcamp programs in India.
  • Subsidiaries (international and acquired): KnowledgeHut, Talentedge, Centum Learning, Impartus, and others. Most are profitable on a stand-alone-business basis; some are international operations.
  • Goodwill on consolidated balance sheet: ₹613.74 Cr, reflecting the cumulative acquisition premium over book values.

For most companies in this audit cycle, the standalone P&L is harder to interpret than the consolidated. For upGrad, the opposite question matters: the consolidated P&L is the relevant measure of operating reality, and the gap between standalone (-₹333 Cr loss) and consolidated (-₹274 Cr loss) tells us subsidiaries are doing the better operating work.

The core insight

Most of upGrad's growth came through acquisition. Most of its profitability is in the acquired pieces, not the core.

How the Loss Compressed

Four cost lines did the work at consolidated level. Revenue contribution to the swing was minor.

  • Other expenses: ₹1,088.83 Cr to ₹930.17 Cr. A ₹158.66 Cr reduction (-15%). The largest single contributor.
  • Advertising and promotion (within other expenses): ₹340.08 Cr to ₹303.69 Cr. A ₹36.39 Cr reduction (-11%). The non-advertising portion of "other expenses" fell ₹122 Cr (-16%), meaningful operating discipline outside marketing.
  • Employee benefits expense: ₹741.30 Cr to ₹703.70 Cr. A ₹37.60 Cr reduction (-5%). On a revenue base that grew 5.5%, this is a small but real signal of headcount or compensation rationalisation.
  • Depreciation: ₹194.51 Cr to ₹180.67 Cr. A ₹13.84 Cr reduction (-7%), reflecting older intangibles fully amortising or write-downs of acquired intangibles in prior years.

Combined cost reduction across these lines: approximately ₹250 Cr. Revenue grew approximately ₹82 Cr. The 3:1 ratio of cost cuts to revenue growth is what produced the 51% loss compression on 5.5% revenue growth.

This pattern matches what other Indian edtech operators have done in the FY24-25 window. The category went through a venture-funded hypergrowth phase in 2020-2022 and is now in a multi-year correction. The audit is consistent with that trajectory; this is structural cost-rationalisation, not a one-time event.

The Standalone Economics Are Weaker Than the Consolidated

Most edtech audits in this filing cycle show the parent entity carrying the operating business and subsidiaries doing comparatively little. upGrad's audit appears to show the opposite. The arithmetic, taken at face value:

  • Standalone revenue: ₹1,074.54 Cr.

  • Consolidated revenue: ₹1,569.30 Cr.

  • Subsidiary revenue contribution (residual): ~₹495 Cr (32% of consol).

  • Standalone net loss: -₹333.25 Cr.

  • Consolidated net loss: -₹273.75 Cr.

  • Subsidiary residual to consolidated P&L: approximately +₹60 Cr.

Read mechanically, the subsidiaries together generated ~₹495 Cr of revenue and a residual ~₹60 Cr of net positive earnings to the group P&L; the Indian standalone (the core long-form online degree business) generated ₹1,074 Cr of revenue but ₹333 Cr of loss.

A caution before drawing strong conclusions from this asymmetry. Consolidation in a multi-entity acquisition group involves transfer pricing between related parties, intercompany eliminations, allocation of shared overhead and IP/licensing flows, and reclassification adjustments. The residual subsidiary contribution of +₹60 Cr is what lands in the consolidated P&L after those adjustments; it is not necessarily a clean read of how each subsidiary performs in isolation. Without segment-level disclosure, we cannot say which specific subsidiaries are profitable, at what margin, or how sustainable the contribution is.

What the filing supports clearly is direction: the consolidated economics are materially better than the standalone economics. What it doesn't conclusively prove is which businesses are doing the heavy lifting underneath the consolidation. The FY26 audit, if it offers segment-level granularity, would resolve this.

The core insight

The filing strongly suggests subsidiaries are economically healthier than the standalone arm. It does not name which subsidiaries, at what margin, or whether the contribution is sustainable.

Why Did Operating Improvement Emerge in FY2025?

The audit doesn't disclose the cause. The most plausible drivers, briefly:

  • Post-hypergrowth category correction in Indian edtech (2022 onward).
  • Integration overhead from acquired businesses (Talentedge, Impartus, Centum) reducing as integration completes.
  • Cohort accounting normalising as deferred revenue from boom-era cohorts works through.
  • Industry-wide discount intensity moderating.
  • Headcount and compensation rationalisation visible in the employee-cost line (-5%).

Some combination of these is operative. The standalone numbers don't let us weight them.

Why Did Revenue Slow to 5.5%?

The other side of the audit is the demand question. Revenue grew only 5.5% at the consolidated level on a ₹1,569 Cr base. For an edtech group with this many product lines (long-form degrees, corporate training, certificate programs, international operations), 5.5% is below the natural growth rate of any one of them when the underlying market is healthy. The plausible drivers:

  • Edtech category fatigue. Indian online education saw enrolment-cycle compression after the 2020-2022 surge. The category demand curve is post-peak; growth normalised lower.
  • Lower placement-ROI perception. Long-form degree programs depend on students believing the placement outcome justifies the fee. As Indian tech hiring slowed and entry-level salaries compressed in FY24-25, the implicit ROI assumption weakened.
  • Pricing resistance. Course fees in the ₹1.5-3.5 lakh range face elasticity once placement outcomes weaken. upGrad may have held headline pricing while offering more discounts at the cohort level (the audit doesn't disclose realised pricing).
  • Conversion-funnel softening. Lead-to-enrolment conversion across the category has reportedly softened in FY24-25 as students compare programs more carefully and take longer to decide.
  • Competition. Coursera, Newton School, PhysicsWallah, Scaler, Edureka all compete in segments upGrad addresses. Some compete on price; some on placement guarantees. The category share equation is not in upGrad's favour.

The 5.5% growth rate is the load-bearing variable for FY2026. Cost discipline can drive another year of loss compression, but profitability requires revenue growth to re-accelerate. Without that, the cost cuts will eventually run out of additional room.

How Much of upGrad Is Organic Anymore?

This is the question that goes deeper than the headline audit numbers.

upGrad's growth over the last 5-7 years has been substantially acquisition-led. KnowledgeHut (corporate training and certificate programs), Talentedge (online degree partnerships), Centum Learning (corporate training and skilling), Impartus (lecture capture and platform), Wittytale (children's content), and others have been folded into the group at various points. Each acquisition added revenue, headcount, and goodwill. The cumulative goodwill of ₹613.74 Cr on the consolidated balance sheet is the accounting record of those bets.

The standalone audit captures the original core: long-form online degree programs delivered in partnership with universities. Standalone revenue grew 5.6% in FY25. The consolidated group also grew 5.5%. The fact that the rates are essentially identical is itself worth noting. Either:

  • Both the core and the acquired pieces are growing at roughly 5-6%, in which case the group's growth profile is uniform but slow, and the strategic question is whether upGrad has left growth on the table by integrating but not accelerating the acquired businesses.
  • The core is growing slower (or shrinking) and the acquired pieces are growing faster (or vice versa), with the consolidated 5.5% being a blended result. In that case, the group is mid-rebalancing and the next 1-2 audits will show which segments are pulling.

The audit doesn't disclose segment-level revenue growth, so neither read can be confirmed. But the structural read is important: upGrad's reported revenue trajectory now reflects a portfolio of businesses, not the trajectory of a single product. Comparable-business growth (excluding new acquisitions in the year) is the cleaner measure for understanding what's happening underneath the headline; that disclosure isn't standardised in unlisted-company AOC-4 filings.

The strategic implication: if the acquired businesses are healthier than the core (the consolidated arithmetic hints at this), then the group's headline growth depends on continuing to integrate and lean into the acquired side. If the core re-accelerates, the headline improves materially. If neither happens, the cost cuts of FY24-25 are the entire story until something changes.

The Cash and Capital Picture

upGrad's standalone P&L was -₹333 Cr. Standalone OCF was -₹259 Cr. Standalone financing CF was +₹264 Cr (net of ₹419 Cr of fresh equity proceeds and ₹120-150 Cr of borrowing repayments and finance-cost outflows).

The standalone net worth movement reconciles cleanly:

  • Opening NW: -₹88.18 Cr
    • Equity raised: +₹419 Cr (approx)
    • FY25 loss: -₹333 Cr
    • Other adjustments (OCI, share-based payments)
  • = Closing NW: +₹0.24 Cr

The improvement is real but the standalone net worth is essentially zero. Without the ₹419 Cr equity raise, the standalone arm would have ended FY2025 with a net worth of approximately -₹420 Cr. The capital raise wasn't optional.

Consolidated net worth (-₹50 Cr) remains negative. To turn it positive, either: (a) profitability has to compound for several years, (b) another equity raise has to occur, or (c) some combination of both.

The OCF lag matters

Operating cash flow remains materially negative at both levels: -₹259 Cr standalone, -₹111 Cr consolidated. The gap to the P&L tells its own story.

Standalone P&L was -₹333 Cr; standalone OCF was -₹259 Cr. The OCF is about ₹74 Cr "less negative" than the loss line, mostly because non-cash items (depreciation ₹114 Cr, share-based-payments ₹4 Cr, finance costs ₹89 Cr) get added back in the cash flow reconciliation, while working-capital movements absorb cash.

What is more interesting is what hasn't happened. In a cohort-based subscription business, when revenue is growing, deferred revenue (advance from customers) accumulates and OCF should be flattered. upGrad's revenue grew 5.6% standalone but the OCF level remains heavily negative. Two readings are plausible:

  • The deferred-revenue line is contracting, consistent with the Scaler dynamic: old cohort cash collected in prior years keeps recognising into the P&L, but new collections at the current cohort velocity are not refilling the line. If FY26 revenue stays flat or declines, this dynamic worsens before it improves.
  • The deferred-revenue benefit is being absorbed by other working-capital movements (vendor payments, GST cycles, intercompany settlements) that aren't disclosed at line-item granularity in the standalone XBRL. The directional read holds; the precise weight of each driver doesn't.

The OCF needs to track closer to the P&L for the FY25 turnaround to be sustainable on its own merits. Right now standalone OCF is ₹74 Cr better than the loss; for OCF to actually become positive, either revenue has to grow faster (so deferred revenue accumulates again), or operating losses have to compress further. Cost cuts alone aren't going to do it.

Borrowings, in context

Cash position consolidated: ₹210 Cr (up from ₹134 Cr). Short-term borrowings ₹247 Cr (down from ₹367 Cr). Net debt position is essentially zero at consolidated level. The cash-to-borrowings ratio improved year-over-year.

What FY2026 Has to Show

The FY2025 audit makes the FY2026 question precise.

Will revenue re-accelerate? 5.5% is below India's edtech category nominal-growth potential. If FY2026 revenue grows in the high single digits or low double digits, the cost discipline established in FY24-25 starts producing operating profit. If revenue stays at 5-6%, the cost cuts will run out of additional room and loss compression will plateau.

Will the cost discipline hold? Other expenses cut 15% is substantial. Some of those cuts are durable (rationalised vendor contracts, lower marketing intensity); others are timing-dependent (deferred technology spend, seasonal procurement). FY26 will reveal which.

What happens to the loss-making standalone segment? The standalone arm generated -₹333 Cr in losses on ₹1,074 Cr of revenue (-31% net margin). For upGrad's group economics to turn positive at scale, this segment either needs material restructuring (pricing, cohort mix, programme length) or needs to shrink relative to the more profitable acquired businesses.

Will more equity be needed? Consolidated net worth at -₹50 Cr is close to the equity-raise threshold. If FY2026 produces another ₹150-200 Cr of consolidated loss and cash burn at similar levels, another raise will likely be required to keep the balance sheet healthy and avoid covenant pressure on any future credit facilities.

Will the goodwill hold up under impairment review? ₹614 Cr of goodwill is reviewed annually. The acquired businesses are profitable (subsidiaries net positive), which supports the goodwill carrying value. But if the FY26 trajectory shifts, an impairment charge would compound the headline loss.

Employer Health Signal

upGrad (upGrad Education Private Limited)

Filing: FY2025 standalone + consolidatedMCA audited data
Worth watching

Growth Momentum

YoY revenue growth rate, whether growth is from continuing operations, cost trajectory

Slow Growth

Stability

Cash + liquid assets vs burn, debt structure, operating cash flow

Watch

Profitability

PAT direction, cost-to-income ratio trend, operating leverage signals

Loss-Narrowing

Funding Dependence

How much of operations is funded by equity raises vs revenue

Moderate

Career Upside

Revenue growth + payroll signals + ESOP structure + company stage

Moderate

Notes

upGrad's consolidated FY25 audit shows revenue of ₹1,569 Cr (+5.5%) and net loss compression of 51% to ₹274 Cr from ₹560 Cr. The compression came from cost discipline (other expenses cut 15%, advertising cut 11%, depreciation cut 7%), not revenue growth. The standalone economics are materially weaker than the consolidated economics: standalone loss was ₹333 Cr while subsidiaries together contributed roughly +₹60 Cr to the consolidated P&L (a residual after consolidation adjustments, transfer pricing, and intercompany eliminations). ₹419 Cr of fresh equity was raised during the year. Consolidated net worth remains negative at -₹50 Cr, improved from -₹199 Cr but not yet positive. Operating cash flow remains heavily negative at both levels. The business is in a multi-year cost-rationalisation phase after acquisition-led growth; FY2026 needs revenue stabilisation, not just continued cost cuts, for the trajectory to hold.

What the filing confirms

  • Consolidated loss compressed 51% year-over-year; structural cost discipline visible.
  • Operating cash flow improved at both consol (-₹111 Cr from -₹184 Cr) and standalone level.
  • ₹419 Cr fresh equity raised in FY25 lifted net worth meaningfully (still slightly negative at consol).
  • Consolidated economics are materially better than standalone; subsidiaries appear to contribute net positively to group P&L.
  • Short-term borrowings reduced ₹120 Cr from the equity proceeds; capital structure simplified.
  • Goodwill of ₹614 Cr reviewed annually with no impairment recorded in FY25.

Risk flags from filing

  • Revenue grew only 5.5%; the loss compression is cost-led, not growth-led.
  • Standalone arm posted ₹333 Cr loss on ₹1,074 Cr revenue (-31% net margin); the core long-form degree business carries the larger loss.
  • Subsidiary contribution to group P&L (~+₹60 Cr) is residual-after-eliminations, not segment-level disclosed; the underlying segment economics are inferred, not proven.
  • Consolidated net worth still negative (-₹50 Cr); accumulated losses not yet absorbed by cumulative equity.
  • Operating cash flow still negative (-₹111 Cr at consol, -₹259 Cr at standalone); deferred-revenue cycle on a barely-growing base may continue to weigh.
  • Cost discipline can run out of additional room; FY26 needs revenue acceleration.
  • Acquisition-led growth could be masking core-product weakness; the standalone-vs-consolidated growth rates are nearly identical, which doesn't tell us which side is pulling.
  • ₹614 Cr of goodwill on the balance sheet is sensitive to impairment review; a future write-down would compound the headline loss.

Disclaimer: This signal is derived from audited financial filings only. It does not assess culture, management quality, career growth environment, team dynamics, or working conditions. A strong signal means the financial floor is solid. A weak signal means financial risk is present. Neither replaces your own due diligence. Scoring methodology →

Key Takeaways5 points
1UPGRAD EDUCATION PRIVATE LIMITED (CIN U80902MH2012PTC258559) reported FY2025 consolidated revenue of ₹1,569.30 Cr, up 5.5% from ₹1,487.62 Cr in FY2024. Standalone revenue was ₹1,074.54 Cr (+5.6%). The consolidated number is the relevant measure of group scale; the difference reflects international and acquired-business operations.
2Consolidated net loss compressed to ₹273.75 Cr from ₹559.88 Cr (-51%). Standalone loss was ₹333.25 Cr; the consolidated loss is smaller because subsidiaries together contributed approximately ₹60 Cr of positive earnings to the group P&L.
3Within the standalone P&L, profit before exceptional items and tax was -₹303.90 Cr; a ₹38.58 Cr exceptional charge and a ₹9.23 Cr deferred tax credit took the figure to -₹333.25 Cr. The exceptional and tax lines are non-cash.
4Operating cash flow was -₹111.08 Cr at consolidated level (improved from -₹184.23 Cr) and -₹259.44 Cr at standalone level (improved from -₹298.39 Cr). Both still negative, but improving.
5Fresh equity raised: ₹419.16 Cr (proceeds from issuing shares, recorded in standalone financing activities). Short-term borrowings repaid: approximately ₹120 Cr. Consolidated net worth: -₹49.84 Cr (improved from -₹198.78 Cr but still negative). Goodwill on consolidated balance sheet: ₹613.74 Cr, reflecting historical acquisitions (KnowledgeHut, Talentedge, Centum Learning, Impartus, and others).