Vedantu/EDTECH / K-12 / COMPETITIVE EXAM PREPUpdated: 10 May 2026

Vedantu's Reported Loss Fell 22%. Operating Loss Widened 25%.

Vedantu revenue, PAT, debt and cash flow, from the AOC-4 XBRL Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements FY2025, Vedantu Innovations Private Limited.

₹227 Cr
FY25 Revenue (Consol, +23%)
-₹123 Cr
Reported PAT
-₹211 Cr
Operating Loss (pre-exceptional)
-₹100 Cr
Net Worth Decline
UnpopularVoice Editorial9 min read  ·  Financial deep dive
What the numbers actually say15 metrics
MetricReported(Narrative)Economic Reality
FY25 Revenue (Consolidated)₹227.48 Crup from ₹184.50 Cr (+23.3%)
FY25 Revenue (Standalone)₹111.27 Crup from ₹77.56 Cr (+43.5%)
FY25 Reported Net Loss (Consol)-₹123.06 Crvs -₹157.52 Cr in FY24 (compressed 22%)
FY25 Operating Loss (PBT pre-exceptional)-₹210.80 Crvs -₹168.56 Cr in FY24 (widened 25%)
Exceptional Items (net)+₹77.50 CrFY24: zero; bridges the two readings
Of which: Acquisition consideration write-back+₹93.11 CrAce Creative Learning earnout milestone underperformance
Of which: Goodwill impairment-₹15.61 CrAdinio (₹6.56 Cr) + Wecolab (₹9.05 Cr) fully impaired
Tax (deferred credit)+₹10.24 Crnon-cash
Operating Cash Flow (Consol)-₹41.19 Crimproved from -₹114.88 Cr but still negative
Net Worth (Consolidated)₹92.95 Crdown from ₹192.92 Cr (-₹100 Cr)
Cash + Bank + Current Investments~₹41 Crdown from ~₹104 Cr
Goodwill (Consolidated)₹123.00 Crdown ₹15.61 Cr (Adinio + Wecolab impaired); Ace Creative Learning intact
Other Intangibles (Consolidated)₹109.14 Crdown ₹36.67 Cr (amortisation)
Long-Term BorrowingsZero
Short-Term Borrowings₹21.59 Crmodest working-capital line

The 30-Second Summary

Vedantu's reported loss fell 22% in FY2025: -₹158 Cr to -₹123 Cr.

Read more carefully, the underlying operating loss (before exceptional items) widened 25%: from -₹169 Cr to -₹211 Cr.

The bridge between the two readings is a ₹77.5 Cr net exceptional gain. The gain itself is the accounting recognition that Vedantu's acquired businesses are underperforming. Two acquired entities had their goodwill fully written off. A third (Ace Creative Learning) is missing earnout milestones, so Vedantu now expects to pay former sellers less, which produced an offsetting accounting gain.

Revenue grew 23% to ₹227 Cr at consolidated level. That part is real. Net worth fell ₹100 Cr with no offsetting equity raise; the business is funding itself from existing reserves.

What changed in FY2025?

  • Consolidated revenue grew 23.3%: ₹185 Cr to ₹227 Cr.
  • Reported PAT improved 22%: -₹158 Cr to -₹123 Cr.
  • Operating loss (PBT pre-exceptional) widened 25%: -₹169 Cr to -₹211 Cr.
  • +₹77.5 Cr net exceptional gain: bridges the two readings.
  • +₹93 Cr write-back of acquisition consideration: Ace Creative Learning underperforming earnout milestones.
  • -₹15.6 Cr goodwill impairment: Adinio and Wecolab subsidiaries fully written off.
  • Net worth fell ₹100 Cr: no offsetting equity raise.
  • Liquid assets fell ₹63 Cr: from ~₹104 Cr to ~₹41 Cr.

The Two Reads of the P&L

The reported PAT line and the underlying operating result are both accurate. They describe different things.

Statutory view (reported PAT)

FY2024

-₹157.52 Cr

reported net loss

FY2025

-₹123.06 Cr

reported net loss; +22% headline improvement

The gap: The reported PAT compressed 22%. This is what investors, headlines, and most external coverage will reflect.

Economic view (operating loss before exceptional items)

FY2024

-₹168.56 Cr

operating PBT pre-exceptional

FY2025

-₹210.80 Cr

operating PBT pre-exceptional; -25% YoY

The gap: The operating loss widened 25%. This is the cleaner read on whether the business itself is improving.

The bridge is the exceptional items line. FY24 had zero exceptional items. FY25 had a net positive ₹77.50 Cr exceptional, converting an operating-loss expansion into a reported-PAT compression.

Both numbers are accurate. The statutory view answers "what does the audit report?" The economic view answers "did the business get better?" In FY2025, those questions have different answers.

The core insight

The reported number says the loss compressed. The operating number says it widened. Both are true.

What the Exceptional Gain Actually Is

Note 40 of the consolidated financial statements breaks the ₹77.50 Cr exceptional into two components, both linked to acquired businesses.

+₹93.11 Cr fair-value reduction of contingent consideration payable. When Vedantu acquired Ace Creative Learning in FY24, the deal included a contingent earnout: a portion of the purchase price would be paid to the former owners only if Ace Creative Learning hit specified business-performance milestones in subsequent years. The total expected earnout was booked on Vedantu's balance sheet as a "consideration payable" liability at fair value. As Ace Creative Learning's actual performance fell short of the milestones, Vedantu reassessed the fair value of that liability downward. The reduction (₹93.11 Cr) is recognised as a P&L gain. No cash is involved; what changed is the expected future cash outflow.

-₹15.61 Cr goodwill impairment. Two earlier acquisitions (Adinio Services Pvt Ltd, ₹6.56 Cr; Wecolab Edusystem Pvt Ltd, ₹9.05 Cr) had their full carrying-value goodwill written off after the annual impairment review. Goodwill impairment reflects a determination that the recoverable value of the acquired business has fallen below its carrying value.

The two components are pointing in the same direction: Vedantu's acquired entities are underperforming the assumptions made at acquisition. The accounting recognition of that underperformance produced a net positive of ₹77.50 Cr in the FY25 P&L because the contingent-consideration write-back was larger than the goodwill impairment.

Why Did the Operating Loss Widen?

The audit doesn't decompose the cause line by line, but the visible cost movements explain most of it.

  • Revenue grew ₹43 Cr (₹185 Cr to ₹228 Cr) at consolidated level.
  • Employee benefits expense grew ₹44 Cr (+25%): ₹176 Cr to ₹219 Cr.
  • Other expenses grew ₹19 Cr (+16%): ₹119 Cr to ₹137 Cr.
  • Depreciation grew ₹11 Cr (+18%): ₹58 Cr to ₹69 Cr.
  • Finance costs grew ₹2 Cr (+29%).

Costs grew faster than revenue across most lines. Employee costs alone consumed the entire revenue increase. The operating-loss expansion of ₹42 Cr is essentially the result of Vedantu spending more on people and fixed costs faster than revenue could absorb.

Whether this is "investment for future growth" or "structural cost growth on a still-loss-making base" depends on how revenue compounds in FY26-27. The audit alone can't say.

How Much of Vedantu Is Organic Anymore?

Vedantu has built scale through both organic growth and acquisitions. The consolidated balance sheet carries ₹123 Cr of goodwill (after the Adinio + Wecolab impairment) and ₹109 Cr of other intangibles, broadly reflecting the cumulative acquisition record.

Standalone revenue grew 43.5% (₹78 Cr to ₹111 Cr); consolidated revenue grew 23.3% (₹185 Cr to ₹227 Cr). The standalone-to-consolidated revenue ratio went from 42% in FY24 to 49% in FY25, suggesting the standalone arm grew faster than the subsidiaries.

This raises a strategic question: if the original core is growing faster than the acquired businesses (which are showing impairment and missing milestones), does Vedantu still need the acquisition portfolio? An alternative read: the acquired businesses are the supply-side resources (content, infrastructure, certain product lines) that the standalone business uses to grow. Without segment-level disclosure, neither read is conclusive.

What the audit supports clearly: standalone is growing faster than consolidated, and acquired entities are underperforming relative to the assumptions made at acquisition. What it doesn't conclusively prove: which businesses are accretive to long-term group value.

The Cash and Capital Picture

Vedantu funded FY25 from its existing balance sheet, not from new capital.

  • Opening cash + bank + current investments (Mar 24): approximately ₹104 Cr.
  • Closing cash + bank + current investments (Mar 25): approximately ₹41 Cr.
  • Drawdown: approximately ₹63 Cr in liquid assets.

Operating cash flow was -₹41 Cr at consolidated level; investing CF was +₹83 Cr (largely realising current investments back into cash); financing CF was -₹24 Cr (no fresh equity, modest borrowing repayments). The investing line is doing real work: Vedantu liquidated treasury investments to fund operations and partially replenish cash.

Net worth fell from ₹193 Cr to ₹93 Cr, a ₹100 Cr drop. Without the ₹93 Cr accounting gain on the contingent-consideration write-back, net worth would have fallen approximately ₹190 Cr. Even with the gain, the equity buffer is now small.

The OCF lag

Standalone P&L was -₹97 Cr; standalone OCF was -₹65 Cr. The OCF is "less negative" than the loss line by about ₹32 Cr, mostly from non-cash items (depreciation ₹12 Cr, finance costs ₹6 Cr) being added back.

For a cohort-based subscription business like Vedantu, OCF can diverge from P&L for extended periods through the deferred-revenue cycle: cash collected upfront, revenue recognised over course duration. As revenue grows (Vedantu's standalone revenue grew 43.5%), the deferred-revenue line can accumulate and OCF benefits from it. The improving OCF (-₹125 Cr to -₹65 Cr standalone) is consistent with this dynamic working in Vedantu's favour during a growth year. The category mechanism is discussed in detail in the Scaler analysis.

Liquidity at year-end

₹41 Cr of liquid assets against an operating cash burn of ₹41 Cr per year (consol) gives roughly 12 months of runway in isolation. The actual runway depends on whether Vedantu raises fresh capital, and whether the operating cash burn can be reduced or absorbed via working-capital improvements.

What FY2026 Has to Show

The FY2025 audit makes the FY2026 question precise.

Will the operating loss compress organically? Pre-exceptional operating loss of ₹211 Cr is the load-bearing variable. If FY26 shows the operating loss narrow on revenue growth, the underlying business is recovering. If it widens further, the FY25 reported-PAT compression was a one-time accounting story rather than a turn.

Will Ace Creative Learning's earnout reset trigger more accounting gains, or impairment? The ₹93 Cr write-back was based on the fair-value assessment at March 31, 2025. If Ace continues to underperform, more contingent-consideration write-back may produce more accounting gains in FY26. But continued underperformance also raises impairment risk on Ace's ₹123 Cr goodwill, which would be a charge in the opposite direction. Net effect could go either way.

Will fresh capital arrive? Net worth at ₹93 Cr against an operating cash burn of ₹41 Cr means equity is finite. A flat or down round in FY26 keeps operations going; an up round would require evidence of operational improvement that the FY25 audit doesn't yet show.

Will subsidiary economics stabilise? Two subsidiaries fully impaired and a third missing earnout milestones is not a small signal. FY26 needs at least one acquired entity to show clearly improving economics for the acquisition strategy to retain credibility.

Employer Health Signal

Vedantu (Vedantu Innovations Private Limited)

Filing: FY2025 standalone + consolidatedMCA audited data
Proceed with caution

Growth Momentum

YoY revenue growth rate, whether growth is from continuing operations, cost trajectory

Steady

Stability

Cash + liquid assets vs burn, debt structure, operating cash flow

Caution

Profitability

PAT direction, cost-to-income ratio trend, operating leverage signals

Loss-Deepening

Funding Dependence

How much of operations is funded by equity raises vs revenue

High

Career Upside

Revenue growth + payroll signals + ESOP structure + company stage

Low

Notes

Vedantu's FY25 audit shows consolidated revenue +23% to ₹227 Cr. The reported PAT improved 22% (₹158 Cr to ₹123 Cr) on a statutory view. The operating loss before exceptional items widened 25% (₹169 Cr to ₹211 Cr) on an economic view. The two readings are bridged by a ₹77.5 Cr net exceptional gain: +₹93.11 Cr fair-value reduction of contingent consideration payable to Ace Creative Learning's former sellers (the acquired business is underperforming earnout milestones, so Vedantu expects to pay them less) net of ₹15.61 Cr goodwill impairment (Adinio + Wecolab fully written off). Net worth fell ₹100 Cr at consolidated level with no offsetting equity raise. Standalone loss (₹97 Cr) is smaller than consolidated loss (₹123 Cr), indicating subsidiaries are loss-making in aggregate at the consolidated P&L level. Revenue growth of 23% is genuine. The audit's strongest signal is the gap between statutory and economic readings; the FY26 filing will show whether operating loss compresses on its own merit.

What the filing confirms

  • Consolidated revenue grew 23%; standalone revenue grew 43.5%.
  • Operating cash flow improved at both consol (-₹41 Cr from -₹115 Cr) and standalone level.
  • Long-term borrowings: zero. Short-term borrowings of ₹22 Cr are immaterial.
  • Cohort-based subscription accounting may be supporting OCF improvement during a growth year (advance-from-customers benefit).
  • Ace Creative Learning goodwill of ₹123 Cr remained unimpaired in FY25 review.

Risk flags from filing

  • Operating loss before exceptional items widened 25% YoY (-₹169 Cr to -₹211 Cr); the operating result was worse in FY25 than in FY24.
  • Reported loss compression is bridged by a ₹77.5 Cr net exceptional gain related to acquisition fair-value adjustments, not by operating improvement.
  • Three of three acquired entities show underperformance signals in FY25 (two impaired, one missing earnout milestones).
  • Net worth fell ₹100 Cr with no offsetting equity raise; equity buffer is now ₹93 Cr at consol level.
  • Liquid assets fell ₹63 Cr in FY25; ~₹41 Cr remaining at year-end, against ₹41 Cr annual operating cash burn.
  • Cost growth (employees +25%, depreciation +18%) outpaced revenue growth (+23%); operating leverage moved against the business at the cost-line level.
  • Subsidiaries are loss-making in aggregate at the consolidated level (standalone loss < consolidated loss); segment-level economics are not disclosed in the standalone audit.

Disclaimer: This signal is derived from audited financial filings only. It does not assess culture, management quality, career growth environment, team dynamics, or working conditions. A strong signal means the financial floor is solid. A weak signal means financial risk is present. Neither replaces your own due diligence. Scoring methodology →

Key Takeaways6 points
1VEDANTU INNOVATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (CIN U72900KA2011PTC060958) reported FY2025 consolidated revenue of ₹227.48 Cr, up 23.3% from ₹184.50 Cr in FY2024. Standalone revenue was ₹111.27 Cr (+43.5%); subsidiaries contribute the remainder.
2Reported consolidated PAT was -₹123.06 Cr versus -₹157.52 Cr in FY24 (compressed 22%). However, profit before exceptional items and tax was -₹210.80 Cr versus -₹168.56 Cr in FY24 (operating loss widened 25%). The headline improvement is driven by a ₹77.50 Cr net exceptional gain in FY25 versus zero in FY24.
3The exceptional gain breaks down as: +₹93.11 Cr from a fair-value reduction of contingent consideration payable (Ace Creative Learning is underperforming its earnout milestones, so Vedantu's future payment obligation is being reduced) and -₹15.61 Cr of goodwill impairment (Adinio Services and Wecolab Edusystem fully written off).
4Operating cash flow improved to -₹41.19 Cr (consol) from -₹114.88 Cr; standalone OCF improved to -₹65.08 Cr from -₹124.75 Cr. Both still negative.
5Consolidated net worth fell from ₹192.92 Cr to ₹92.95 Cr, a ₹100 Cr decline. No material fresh equity raise during the year; the business funded itself by drawing down existing reserves and liquid investments.
6Cash + bank + current investments fell from ~₹104 Cr to ~₹41 Cr at consolidated level, a ₹63 Cr drawdown in liquid assets.